SDCTM History

  South Dakota Council of Teachers of Mathematics: Working to Improve Mathematics Education for All Students

Home
Contact Officers
Annual Conference
Symposium
Math Links
Presidential Awards
Professional Development
Grants
Publications
Meeting Minutes
SDCTM Projects
SDCTM History
SD Content Standards
Common Core
Join SDCTM!
NCTM News
University
Site Map

Updated 05/05/2017 

Can you add names and/or dates to the list? Contact webmaster with your information!

Years

SDCTM President

1970---1972

Alonzo “Butch “ Paige— Rapid City Central

1972---1974

Paul Johnson--Brookings

1974---1976

Loren Ningen-- Rapid City

1976—1978

John Lauer--Mitchell

1978--1980

James Nelson – Aberdeen Central

1980—1982

Cleland Cook--USD

1982—1984

JoAnn Klothe--Hamlin

1984—1986

Curtis Olson—USD

1986—1988

Bob Lieferman—SF Washington

1988—1990

Rochelle VonEye—Plankinton

1990—1992

James Goehring—Bon Homme

1992—1994

Diana McCann—Bon Homme

1994—1996

Craig Sherman—Yankton

1996—1998

Robert Magelky— Pierre

1998—2000

Chuck Holmstrom—SF Roosevelt

2000—2002

Joel Albright— Rapid City Douglas

2002—2004

Jean Gomer—Deubrook

2004—2006

Chuck Holmstrom—SF Roosevelt

2006—2008

William Gripentrog— Watertown

2008—2011

Cindy Kroon--Montrose

2011---2013

Jay Berglund-- Gettysberg
2013--2015 Ellie Cooch--Spearfish MS
2015--2017 Cindy Kroon--Montrose HS
2017-2019 Allen Hogie--Brandon Valley High School

 

Year

Friend of Mathematics Award

1986

Marilyn Hala—Dept of Education

1987

?

1988

?

1989

?

1990

?

1991

Linda Hakett—DWU

1992

Dakota Wesleyan University

1993

Joe Youngberg—Houghlin Mifflin

1994

John Lauer--Mitchell

1995

James Goehring—Bon Homme

1996

Marge Halverson—Harcourt Brace

1997

No Award

1998

Rochelle VonEye—DWU

1999

Steven Oetken---Crossroads

2000

Alex Mehaffey—USD

2001

Cleland Cook—USD

2002

Andy Karantinos--USD

2003

Midcontinent Communications-- Tom Simmons

2004

Crossroads—Huron Chamber

2005

Shannon Amiotte—DOE

2006

Presbyterian Church—Huron

2007

Dr. Tammy Bauck— Black Hills Co-op

2008 Midcontinent Communications-- Tom Simmons
2009  O'Gorman High School
2010 Deubrook School
2011 Chad Tussing--SD GFP
2012 Dakota Wesleyan University
2013 Montrose High School
2014 TIE (Technology & Innovation in Education) Spearfish, SD
2015 Dr. Larry Browning--SDSU
2016 Huron Event Center/ Crossroads
2017 Millie Palmer--Huron SD

 

Year

Distinguished Service to Mathematics Award

2000

Craig Sherman—Yankton

2001

Chuck Holmstrom—SF Roosevelt

2002

James Goehring—Bon Homme

2003

Diana McCann—Bon Homme

2004

Curtis Olson—USD

2005

Jean Gomer--Deubrook
Steve Caron—
Aberdeen Central

2006

Anne Thompson—SF Washington

2007

Chuck Holmstrom—SF Roosevelt

2008

Rochelle Von Eye--DWU

2009 Chris Larson--SDSU
2010 Jim Nelson
2011 James Stearns--Groton
2012 Paul Kuhlman--Avon
2013 Bob Schuh--McIntosh HS
2014 Cindy Kroon--Montrose HS
2015 Diana McCann--BonHomme
2016 JeanGomer--White SD
2017 Steve Caron--Aberdeen Central HS

 

 

 

Daktronics Outstanding Mathematics Teacher Award

2010 Cindy Kroon--Montrose High School
2011 Jay Berglund--Gettysberg High School
2012 Kristi Lutgen--Deubrook High School
2013
2014
Lindsey Brewer--Huron High School
Deborah Snook--Phillip High School
2015 Al Hogie--Brandon Valley High School
2016 Mark Kreie--Brookings High School
2017 Lori Wagner--Webster High School

If you know of information which has been omitted from the lists above, please contact webmaster.

 

Contact Webmaster           SDCTM is an affiliate of the National Council of Teachers of Mathematics           CCSSM